Treaty Trader and Investor Visas

Treaty Traders and Investors (E-1/E-2 Visas)

A treaty trader visa san diego (E-1 visa) is for individuals or certain employees of a foreign company (executives, managers or essential works) to be able enter the U.S to engage in substantial trade. The country of origin of the person or company must have a formal commercial treaty with the U.S.

The treaty investor visa (E-2 visa) is available to individuals who have made or seeks to make a substantial investment in an active business in the United States. Similar to the E-1 visa, the foreign person must be a national of a country that holds an investment treaty with the U.S.

One of the principal advantages of the E-1 as well as the E-2 visas is that both allow for indefinite extensions of stay so long as the commercial trade activity or the business created with foreign investment monies remains active and functional

We Can Help

Luna and Associates has represented individuals as well as small to large business employers in securing E visas for investors, business owners and their foreign employees. Our success stems from a careful evaluation of each particular case by closely examining the employer’s needs as well as the prospective foreign employee’s experience and professional background. Please call us to obtain a full legal evaluation of you particular case to best assist you in this process.

Contact Us Now