Naturalization and Citizenship

Form N-400 and how to become a U.S. Citizen
Formulario N-400 y como convertirse en Ciudadano Americano


Becoming a citizen of the United States is a life changing decision. This pivotal step comes with great advantages for those who make the decision to apply. As an American Citizen you will have the ability to be a responsible citizen and vote, participate in a jury and affect policy changes. Citizenship will also allow you to petition your qualifying relatives including parents, children, siblings, and spouses. That in many instances should be supported by a great team and lead by an experience attorney.

If you obtained lawful permanent residence through a spouse, you can apply for citizenship three years after you obtained legal residency. If this is not the case, after being a permanent resident for five years you can submit your application to become a U.S Citizen.

The eligibility requirements scrutinize your moral character as well as your criminal history so if you have had any prior criminal history it is important that an attorney evaluates your situation carefully. In many instances, prior criminal offenses may not hinder your ability to become a U.S. citizen.

Luna and Associates provides you with one on one study sessions to help you achieve citizenship. We strive to achieve your study and support needs on a case by case basis in order to fulfill your dream to become a United States Citizen. We are the best naturalization and citizenship lawyers in San Diego.

If you are interested in more information or have questions about the process please contact us today.

Contact Us Now